Footballers in Photos…

Yep, I’ve really outdone myself this time, but there’s only so many times I can walk past a chemist called ‘Fabregas’ and not take a photo. And then I noticed Kaka, Puyol, Reyes and even Gerrard lurking in quiet corners of the city… the idea for the world’s most pointless photo gallery was born!

Hands off Laporta! He's a North London boy...

Hands off Laporta! He's a North London boy...

Haha, the (second) best footballer for innuendos ever. Mahorn  slips inside Butt, dribbles and then shoots!

Haha, the (second) best footballer for innuendos ever. Mahorn slips inside Butt, dribbles and then shoots!

Eh, puta, get back to Madrid! (Cue spitting sound)

Eh, puta, get back to Madrid! (Cue spitting sound)

Surely the answer to England's midfield problems?

Surely the answer to England's midfield problems?

Don't pick holes in the spelling, it still counts. Stevie without the Frankenhalf

Don't pick holes in the spelling, it still counts. Stevie without the Frankenhalf

No idea what this means, but considering it was taken in Catalonia's heartland it's unlikely to be overly friendly...

No idea what this means, but considering it was taken in Catalonia's heartland it's unlikely to be overly friendly...

One more of the great man. The more you see his name around town the more you have to fear the inevitable...

One more of the great man. The more you see his name around town the more you have to fear the inevitable...

Right, Puyol and Reyes have been spotted but not when I had my camera. I’ll add some more as I find them…

Advertisements

3 responses to “Footballers in Photos…

  1. Kaka pictures means “No dogs shits” hahaha, and yeah, we are planing to call all shops in the city “Fabregas” to make him feel more comfortable when he signs Barça… (in no more than two years)

  2. Pingback: More Footballers in Photos « Barcelona Freak Blog

  3. Great post, and both appeal to my sense of humour! I spotted this yonks ago, and had been meaning to link to you as well, but wasn’t sure how. I published a similar post today on my blog, and linked to you, so thanks for backing up my theory of it at least being interesting!! If only to you and me!!

    http://barcelonasights.blogspot.com/2010/11/funny-street-signs.html

    Good luck with the rest of the blog. Glad BCN won today over The Dam (also been a few times and had internal discussion with myself!).

    Cheers,
    Dave.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s